Privacy Policy

Berdan Paralegal provides services in the areas of WSIB, CPP Disability Appeals, Human Rights, Summary Offences, Small Claims, Landlord Tenant and Record Suspensions .The paralegals and staff at Berdan Paralegal Services are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy.

Privacy Legislation

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
As a paralegal firm, we have professional and ethical obligations to keep confidential information we receive in the context of a paralegal-client relationship.

Personal Information

PIPEDA is defined as information about an individual however it does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number.

Consent to Our Collection of Personal Information

As a general rule, we obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information usually when you retain our firm, we assume that we have your implied consent to collect and use your personal information.

Use of Personal Information at Berdan Paralegal Services

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to issue invoices and to maintain our database of clients.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to our collection and use of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclose of your personal information may have an effect on our ability to represent you and provide you with legal advice.

Accuracy of Your Information

It is important that the information that we have on file be accurate and up to date. During the course of the retainer if any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make the necessary changes.

Safeguards

Berdan Paralegal Services uses various safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include: security of our physical premises; our professional obligations; security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended. You also have a right to request access to our personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law.

Privacy Contacts

If you have any questions about this Policy or the handling of your personal information, if you wish to withdraw your consent for your personal information, or to request access to or update any information we have on file, please contact the paralegal with whom you are dealing.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website at barrieparalegalservice.com and will be made available upon request through your contact at Berdan Paralegal Services.

This Privacy Policy is effective 06/05/2014.